Single-ended 1x2 Magneto-Optical Switch
Home > Products > Magneto-Optical Switch

Single-ended 1x2 Magneto-Optical Switch

Single-ended 1x2 Magneto-Optical Switch
 

Features                        

   High switching speed                                          

   Better durability                                                 

   High reliability                                                     

   Low voltage drive                                               

   Fail-safe latching

Applications

   Optical channel blocking

   Configurable Add/Drop

   System monitoring,Test&measurement

   Fiber-optics sensing system

 

Magneto-Optical Switch Single-ended 1x2 - Specifications

 

Parameters

Unit

1x2S

Wavelength Range

nm

1520~1580

Test Wavelength

nm

1550

Insertion Loss 2, 3

dB

1.0

Return Loss 2, 3

dB

≥50

Crosstalk 2

dB

≥40

PDL

dB

≤0.2

Repeatability

dB

≤±0.01

Operating Voltage

V

5.0

Durability

Cycles

≥ 30 Bllions

Switching Time

μs

≤100

Switching Type

n/a

Latching

Optical Power

mW

≤500

Operating Temperature

-5~ +70

Storage Temperature

-40 ~ +85

Relative Humidity

%

5 ~ 95

Fiber Type

 

G657A1

Dimension

mm

(L )39x(W)9x(H)9.5

                 Note:   1  Customization.      2  Within operating temperature and SOP.    3  Excluding connectors. 
 
 
Magneto-Optical Switch Single-ended 1x2 - Pin Configurations

 

Type

State

Optical Route

Electric Drive

Pin 1

Pin2

Unidirectional

1X2

A

P1→P2

P3→P1

GND

V+

B

P1→P3

P2→P1

V+

GND

Unidirectional

2X1

A

P2→P1

P1→P3

V+

GND

B

P3→P1

P1→P2

GND

V+

  

Magneto-Optical Switch Single-ended 1x2 - Optical Route

 

Magneto-Optical Switch Single-ended 1x2 - Electrical Specification

 

Parameter

Unit

 

Drive Voltage

V

5.0±10%

Drive Current

mA

330±30%

Pulse Duration

us

200~400

Claim Frequency

Hz

<800

Magneto-Optical Switch Single-ended 1x2 - Ordering Information:

 

A

B

C

D

E

F

G

Type

Fiber Type

Operating Voltage

Test Wavelength

Tube Type

Fiber Length

(Include connector)

Connector

1X2U/S:

Unidirectional

1X2

2X1U/S:

Unidirectional

2X1

SM:

SM, 9/125

X:

Others

 

 

 

5:

5.0V

 

1550:

1550nm

X:

Others

25:

250um

90:

900um

X:

Others

 

05:

0.5m±5cm

10:

1.0m±5cm

15:

1.5m±5cm

X:

Others

OO:None

FP: FC/PC

FA: FC/APC

SP: SC/PC

SA: SC/APC

STP: ST/PC

LP: LC/PC

LA: LC/APC

X: Others

 

Home|About us|Products|Solutions|Service|Contact us